A Place In The Sun
Ex: Jazz and Carpe Diem
In operation
Length
30.48m
Volume
152 GT
Year
1992
Built by
Broward🇺🇸

A Place In The Sun Yacht

A Place In The Sun is a motor yacht with a length of 30.48m. The yacht's builder is Broward from United States who delivered superyacht A Place In The Sun in 1992. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 152 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Carpe Diem, Jazz, features exterior design by Broward Marine, with naval architecture by Broward Marine. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht A Place In The Sun, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of A Place In The Sun. The yacht A Place In The Sun has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, A Place In The Sun superyacht is listed as number 5321st. She is the 78th-largest yacht built by Broward. The owner of yacht A Place In The Sun is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018 United States. Right now more than 12 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10346 refits worldwide.

A Place In The Sun is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht A Place In The Sun was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 822 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht A Place In The Sun has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-10 Carpe Diem
Jazz

Dimensions

Overall length 30.48m (100'0")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 152

Build

Builder Broward Marine
Port Saugatuck, MI
Country United States
Year 1992

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Sales info

The 30.48m Broward motor yacht A Place In The Sun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

A Place In The Sun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.48m Broward motor yacht A Place In The Sun is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

A Place In The Sun yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement