A Sulana
Ex: Y II and Shogun
In operation
Length
37.0m
Volume
91 GT
Year
2006

A Sulana Yacht

A Sulana is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.0m. The yacht's builder is Holland Jachtbouw from Netherlands who delivered superyacht A Sulana in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 8.15m, a draft of 4.27m and a volume of 91 GT.

The A Sulana, previously named Shogun, Y II, features exterior design by Dixon Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Dixon Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht A Sulana, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of A Sulana. The yacht A Sulana has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 14,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, A Sulana superyacht is listed as number 2720th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Holland Jachtbouw. The owner of yacht A Sulana is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 31 photos of yacht A Sulana, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

A Sulana is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht A Sulana was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 823 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Palma Superyacht Show , MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht A Sulana has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2014-5 2018-11 Shogun
2006-4 2014-5 Y II

Dimensions

Overall length 37.0m (121'5")
Length at waterline 30.0m (98'5")
Beam 8.15m (26'9")
Draught max. 4.27m (14'0")
Gross tonnage 91
Full load displacement 152

Build

Builder Holland Jachtbouw
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger L6140 Diesel 373 500 1
Total 373 500

Sales info

The 37.0m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht A Sulana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

A Sulana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.0m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht A Sulana is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

A Sulana yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement