Acania
Ex: Murdona, Nellwood II, Acania, and Seaprobe I
In operation
Length
38.4m
Volume
246 GT
Year
1929

Acania Yacht

Acania is a motor yacht with a length of 38.4m. The yacht's builder is Pusey & Jones from United States who delivered superyacht Acania in 1929. The superyacht has a beam of 6.55m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 246 GT.

The Acania, previously named Seaprobe I, Acania, Nellwood II, Murdona, features exterior design by John H. Wells, Inc., with naval architecture by John H. Wells, Inc.. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Acania, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Acania. The yacht Acania has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 47,317 liters of fuel on board, and 10,220 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Acania superyacht is listed as number 2370th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Pusey & Jones. The owner of yacht Acania is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2025.

Acania is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Acania was last sold in 1927. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 7 yachts that were sold in 1927. It is not known if yacht Acania has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Seaprobe I
Acania
Nellwood II
Murdona

Dimensions

Overall length 38.4m (125'12")
Length at waterline 36.06m (118'4")
Beam 6.55m (21'6")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 246

Build

Builder Pusey & Jones
Port Wilmington
Country United States
Year 1929

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 47,317L (12,499.827g)
Water capacity 10,220L (2,699.838g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 209 280 2
Total 418 560

Sales info

The 38.4m Pusey & Jones motor yacht Acania is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Acania yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.4m Pusey & Jones motor yacht Acania is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Acania yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement