Achilles III
Ex: HMS Neasham and Porpoise
For sale
In operation
Length
36.58m
Volume
210 GT
Year
1957
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Achilles III Yacht

Achilles III is a motor yacht with a length of 36.58m. The yacht's builder is Samuel White from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Achilles III in 1957. The superyacht has a beam of 6.71m, a draft of 2.13m and a volume of 210 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Porpoise, HMS Neasham,. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Achilles III, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Achilles III. The yacht Achilles III has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/1800 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 27,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Achilles III superyacht is listed as number 2788th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Samuel White. The owner of yacht Achilles III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Achilles III. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Achilles III is currently for sale at an asking price of with Geoff Lovett International. There are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Achilles III was last sold in 1989. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 49 yachts that were sold in 1989. It is not known if yacht Achilles III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1968 1989 Porpoise
1957-11 1968 HMS Neasham

Dimensions

Overall length 36.58m (120'0")
Length at waterline 34.14m (112'0")
Beam 6.71m (22'0")
Draught max. 2.13m (6'12")
Gross tonnage 210
Full load displacement 193

Build

Builder Samuel White
Port Cowes
Country United Kingdom
Year 1957

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 1 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/1800 n/M
Fuel capacity 27,000L (7,132.644g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 537 720 2
Total 1074 1440

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Achilles III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Achilles III yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement