Active Octo
Ex: Gail Force, Sharon Ann, and Ana's Inspiration
In operation
Length
31.7m
Volume
185 GT
Year
2002

Active Octo Yacht

Active Octo is a motor yacht with a length of 31.7m. The yacht's builder is Destiny from United States who delivered superyacht Active Octo in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 1.9m and a volume of 185 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Ana's Inspiration, Sharon Ann, Gail Force, features exterior design by Evan K Marshall, while her interior was penned by Evan K Marshall, with naval architecture by Destiny Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Active Octo, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Active Octo. The yacht Active Octo has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 22.0 kn and a top speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,141 liters of fuel on board, and 3,180 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Active Octo superyacht is listed as number 4763rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Destiny. The owner of yacht Active Octo is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Active Octo, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10565 refits worldwide.

Active Octo is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Active Octo was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Active Octo has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-6 2020-8 Ana's Inspiration
2017-6 Sharon Ann
Gail Force

Dimensions

Overall length 31.7m (104'0")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 1.9m (6'3")
Gross tonnage 185

Build

Builder Destiny Yachts
Port Fort Lauderdale, FL
Country United States
Year 2002

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 26.0 kn
Cruise speed 22.0 kn
Speed/range /700 n/M
Fuel capacity 15,141L (3,999.828g)
Water capacity 3,180L (840.067g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V 4000 Diesel 2227 2986 2
Total 4453 5972

Sales info

The 31.7m Destiny motor yacht Active Octo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Active Octo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.7m Destiny motor yacht Active Octo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Active Octo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement