Adornate
Ex: Arie Jacob KW 149, Walvis, and Barabah
In operation
Length
44.0m
Volume
150 GT
Year
1961

Adornate Yacht

Adornate is a sailing yacht with a length of 44.0m. The yacht's builder is Scheepswerf De Industrie from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Adornate in 1961. The superyacht has a beam of 6.65m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 150 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Barabah, Walvis, Arie Jacob KW 149,. Up to 22 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Adornate, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Adornate. The yacht Adornate has a steel hull. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 6.5 kn and a top speed of 8.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 6.5 kn. The yacht carries 17,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Adornate superyacht is listed as number 1555th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Scheepswerf De Industrie. The owner of yacht Adornate is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Adornate. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1997.

Adornate is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Adornate was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 371 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Adornate has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Barabah
Walvis
Arie Jacob KW 149

Dimensions

Overall length 44.0m (144'4")
Length at waterline 34.0m (111'7")
Beam 6.65m (21'10")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 150
Full load displacement 270

Build

Builder Scheepswerf De Industrie
Port Alphen a/d Rijn
Country Netherlands
Year 1961

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 22
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 8.0 kn
Cruise speed 6.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 283 380 1
Total 283 380

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Fishing vessel

Sales info

The 44.0m Scheepswerf De Industrie sailing yacht Adornate is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Adornate yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.0m Scheepswerf De Industrie sailing yacht Adornate is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Adornate yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement