Aesop
Ex: Bagheera and Nahita
In operation
Length
24.0m
Volume
- GT
Year
2009
Built by
Wally🇮🇹

Aesop Yacht

Aesop is a sailing yacht with a length of 24.0m. The yacht's builder is Wally from Italy who delivered superyacht Aesop in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 5.96m, a draft of 4.7m.

The Aesop, previously named Nahita, Bagheera, features exterior design by Wally, while her interior was penned by Lazzarini & Pickering, with naval architecture by Farr Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aesop, and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Aesop. The yacht Aesop has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 2,000 liters of fuel on board, and 1,300 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aesop superyacht is listed as number 8974th. She is the 35th-largest yacht built by Wally. The owner of yacht Aesop is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Aesop, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Aesop is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2187 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Aesop was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 819 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Aesop has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Nahita
Bagheera

Dimensions

Overall length 24.0m (78'9")
Length at waterline 21.23m (69'8")
Beam 5.96m (19'7")
Draught max. 4.7m (15'5")

Build

Builder Wally
Port Fano
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 2,000L (528.344g)
Water capacity 1,300L (343.424g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. 250-B Diesel 186 249 1
Total 186 249

Sales info

The 24.0m Wally sailing yacht Aesop is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aesop yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.0m Wally sailing yacht Aesop is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aesop yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement