Aetea
Ex: Al Said
In operation
Length
40.78m
Volume
353 GT
Year
1981

Aetea Yacht

Aetea is a motor yacht with a length of 40.78m. The yacht's builder is Picchiotti from Italy who delivered superyacht Aetea in 1981. The superyacht has a beam of 7.85m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 353 GT.

The Aetea, previously named Al Said, features exterior design by Arthur de Fever, with naval architecture by Picchiotti. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aetea The yacht Aetea has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 25,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aetea superyacht is listed as number 2004th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Picchiotti. The owner of yacht Aetea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Aetea.

Aetea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2014 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Aetea was last sold in 1979. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 16 yachts that were sold in 1979. It is not known if yacht Aetea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Al Said

Dimensions

Overall length 40.78m (133'10")
Beam 7.85m (25'9")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 353

Build

Builder Picchiotti
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1981

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Picchiotti
Exterior Arthur de Fever

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 25,000L (6,604.3g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1268 1700 2
Total 2535 3400

Sales info

The 40.78m Picchiotti motor yacht Aetea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aetea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.78m Picchiotti motor yacht Aetea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aetea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement