Africa I
Ex: Imagination and Africa
In operation
Length
47.0m
Volume
492 GT
Year
2010
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Africa I Yacht

Africa I is a motor yacht with a length of 47.0m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Africa I in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.8m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 492 GT.

The Africa I, previously named Africa, Imagination, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Africa I, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Africa I. The Benetti Imagination yacht Africa I has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 22.8 kn and a top speed of 24.6 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/3400 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 22.8 kn. The yacht carries 60,500 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Africa I superyacht is listed as number 1225th. She is the 77th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Imagination yacht Africa I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 64 photos of yacht Africa I, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Africa I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Benetti Imagination yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Africa I was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting, Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Africa I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Africa
2010 2014-5 Imagination

Dimensions

Overall length 47.0m (154'2")
Beam 8.8m (28'10")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 492
Full load displacement 350

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Livorno
Country Italy
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.6 kn
Cruise speed 22.8 kn
Speed/range 12.0/3400 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,500L (15,982.406g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 47.0m Benetti motor yacht Africa I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Africa I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.0m Benetti motor yacht Africa I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Africa I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement