Africa Queen
Ex: Corvette 3 and Atlantique
Out of service
Length
47.0m
Volume
346 GT
Year
1953

Africa Queen Yacht

Africa Queen is a motor yacht with a length of 47.0m. The yacht's builder is Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee from France who delivered superyacht Africa Queen in 1953. The superyacht has a beam of 8.81m, a draft of 3.75m and a volume of 346 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Atlantique, Corvette 3, features exterior design by Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee, with naval architecture by Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee. The yacht Africa Queen has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Sulzer Ltd engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 30,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Africa Queen superyacht is listed as number 1227th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee. The owner of yacht Africa Queen is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Africa Queen.

Africa Queen is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Africa Queen was last sold in 2003. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 156 yachts that were sold in 2003. It is not known if yacht Africa Queen has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Atlantique
Corvette 3

Dimensions

Overall length 47.0m (154'2")
Beam 8.81m (28'11")
Draught max. 3.75m (12'4")
Gross tonnage 346

Build

Builder Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee
Port Le Havre
Country France
Year 1953

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Guest cabins 15 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Sulzer Ltd Diesel 597 801 2
Total 1195 1602

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 47.0m Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee motor yacht Africa Queen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Africa Queen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.0m Forges et Chantiers de la Mediterranee motor yacht Africa Queen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Africa Queen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement