African Queen
Ex: Blue Bay
For sale
In operation
Length
36.9m
Volume
299 GT
Year
2009
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

African Queen Yacht

African Queen is a motor yacht with a length of 36.9m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht African Queen in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 7.62m, a draft of 2.13m and a volume of 299 GT.

The African Queen, previously named Blue Bay, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht African Queen, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of African Queen. The Benetti Classic 37 yacht African Queen has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 44,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, African Queen superyacht is listed as number 2726th. She is the 171st-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Classic 37 yacht African Queen is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht African Queen, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

African Queen is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson. There are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Benetti Classic 37 yachts for sale in the world and 19 Benetti Classic 37 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht African Queen was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 477 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht African Queen has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-6-26 2011-6-21 Blue Bay

Dimensions

Overall length 36.9m (121'1")
Length at waterline 31.0m (101'8")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 2.13m (6'12")
Gross tonnage 299
Net tonnage 89
Full load displacement 249
Half load displacement 226

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 1 Convertible
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 44,000L (11,623.568g)
Water capacity 8,200L (2,166.21g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M91 Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

African Queen yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

African Queen yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement