African Queen K
Ex: African Queen D, Double Bay, Princess Amar, Elenesse, and African Queen
In operation
Length
30.48m
Volume
149 GT
Year
1995

African Queen K Yacht

African Queen K is a motor yacht with a length of 30.48m. The yacht's builder is Sanlorenzo from Italy who delivered superyacht African Queen K in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 6.7m, a draft of 1.9m and a volume of 149 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named African Queen, Elenesse, Princess Amar, Double Bay, African Queen D, features exterior design by Sanlorenzo, while her interior was penned by Lisa Vanderpump, with naval architecture by Sanlorenzo. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht African Queen K , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of African Queen K. The Sanlorenzo 100 yacht African Queen K has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 25.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht carries 13,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, African Queen K superyacht is listed as number 5249th. She is the 165th-largest yacht built by Sanlorenzo. The owner of Sanlorenzo 100 yacht African Queen K is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009.

African Queen K is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2348 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Sanlorenzo 100 yachts for sale in the world and 14 Sanlorenzo 100 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht African Queen K was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 847 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht African Queen K has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
African Queen
Elenesse
Princess Amar
Double Bay
African Queen D

Dimensions

Overall length 30.48m (100'0")
Length at waterline 25.2m (82'8")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 1.9m (6'3")
Gross tonnage 149

Build

Builder Sanlorenzo
Port Ameglia
Country Italy
Year 1995

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Interior Lisa Vanderpump
Exterior Sanlorenzo
Naval Sanlorenzo

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 25.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)
Water capacity 2,500L (660.43g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2 Deutz AG

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG TBD 616 V16 Diesel 1342 1800 2
Total 2685 3600

Sales info

The 30.48m Sanlorenzo motor yacht African Queen K is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

African Queen K yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.48m Sanlorenzo motor yacht African Queen K is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

African Queen K yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement