After 8
Ex: Galactica Plus, Flying Dutchman, and After Eight
In operation
Length
28.88m
Volume
- GT
Year
1999

After 8 Yacht

After 8 is a motor yacht with a length of 28.88m. The yacht's builder is PR Marine from Germany who delivered superyacht After 8 in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 7.7m, a draft of 1.8m.

The flybridge yacht, previously named After Eight, Flying Dutchman, Galactica Plus, features exterior design by Mulder Design, while her interior was penned by Evan K Marshall, with naval architecture by Mulder Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht After 8 , and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of After 8. The yacht After 8 has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 23.0 kn and a top speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 23.0/700 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 23.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, After 8 superyacht is listed as number 6086th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by PR Marine. The owner of yacht After 8 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014.

After 8 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2301 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht After 8 was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 822 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht After 8 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
After Eight
Flying Dutchman
Galactica Plus

Dimensions

Overall length 28.88m (94'9")
Beam 7.7m (25'3")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")

Build

Builder PR Marine AG
Port Saal/Donau
Country Germany
Year 1999

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Mulder Design
Exterior Mulder Design
Interior Evan K Marshall

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 26.0 kn
Cruise speed 23.0 kn
Speed/range 23.0/700 n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M90 Diesel 1380 1850 2
Total 2759 3700

Sales info

The 28.88m PR Marine motor yacht After 8 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

After 8 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.88m PR Marine motor yacht After 8 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

After 8 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement