Air
Ex: Queen M and QM of London
In operation
Length
49.68m
Volume
496 GT
Year
1998
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Air Yacht

Air is a motor yacht with a length of 49.68m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Air in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.77m and a volume of 496 GT.

The Air, previously named QM of London, Queen M, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Air, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Air. The Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Air has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 82,900 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Air superyacht is listed as number 1023rd. She is the 69th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Air is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 37 photos of yacht Air, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in Turkey. Right now more than 15 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10403 refits worldwide.

Air is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Benetti Golden Bay Series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Air was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Air has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-3 QM of London
Queen M

Dimensions

Overall length 49.68m (162'12")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.77m (9'1")
Gross tonnage 496
Full load displacement 385

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1998

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Owner, 2 VIP, 1 Double, 3 Twin
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range /3800 n/M
Fuel capacity 82,900L (21,899.859g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1687 2262 2
Total 3374 4524

Sales info

The 49.68m Benetti motor yacht Air is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Air yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.68m Benetti motor yacht Air is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Air yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement