Akiko
Ex: VvS1
In operation
Length
34.18m
Volume
281 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿

Akiko Yacht

Akiko is a motor yacht with a length of 34.18m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Akiko in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 7.78m, a draft of 2.23m and a volume of 281 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named VvS1, features exterior design by Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd., while her interior was penned by Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd. and Alloy Yachts, with naval architecture by Gregory C. Marshall Naval Architect Ltd.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Akiko, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Akiko. The yacht Akiko has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 34,020 liters of fuel on board, and 7,050 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Akiko superyacht is listed as number 3540th. She is the 27th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Akiko is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Akiko, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Akiko is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Akiko was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Akiko has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-12-12 VvS1

Dimensions

Overall length 34.18m (112'2")
Length at waterline 30.14m (98'11")
Beam 7.78m (25'6")
Draught max. 2.23m (7'4")
Gross tonnage 281
Full load displacement 190

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2007

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 3 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4300 n/M
Fuel capacity 34,020L (8,987.131g)
Water capacity 7,050L (1,862.413g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E Diesel 354 475 2
Total 708 950

Sales info

The 34.18m Alloy motor yacht Akiko is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Akiko yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.18m Alloy motor yacht Akiko is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Akiko yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement