SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Aku Aku Yacht

The 30m Aku Aku yacht (ex: Sea Owl) was built in 1993 by Cooper Queenship. She features an exterior design by David J. Mohns. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 13.0 kn. She can sleep up to 8 guests taken care of by a crew of 3.

Previous names

From To Name
Sea Owl
Terry Lea
Reminisce

Dimensions

Overall length 29.87m (97'12")
Length at waterline 27.0m (88'7")
Beam 7.41m (24'4")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 141

Build

Port Maple Ridge B.C
Country Canada
Year 1993

Materials

Hull
GRP
Superstructure
GRP

Design

exterior David J. Mohns
naval Seaton Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 13,247L (3,499.486g)
Water capacity 3,028L (799.913g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406 Diesel 403 540 2
Total 805 1080

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Luke Brown Yachts

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Luke Brown Yachts
Advertisement

Photos

Aku Aku in marina

All Cooper Queenship yachts (5)