SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Akula Yacht

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Akula yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

The 59.0m Akula yacht (ex: Elanymor) was built in 1974 by Amels. She features an exterior design by Amels. She cruises at 11.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 13.5 kn.

Previous names

From To Name
2008 Elanymor
1998 Princess Laya
1997 Fomalhaut

Dimensions

Overall length 59.0m (193'7")
Length at waterline 53.0m (173'11")
Beam 10.69m (35'1")
Draught min. 4.0m (13'1")
Draught max. 5.2m (17'1")
Gross tonnage 865
Net tonnage 259
Full load displacement 1075

Build

Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1974

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Steel

Design

naval Amels
exterior Amels

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Helipads 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /6500 n/M
Fuel capacity 113,000L (29,851.436g)
Water capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 447 599 3
Total 1340 1797

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Pilot Vessel

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Akula yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Akula yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Akula in the Caribbean
Akula in the Caribbean

All Amels yachts (52)

Amels yachts for sale (13)