Al Salamah
Ex: Mipos
In operation
Length
139.3m
Volume
12,234 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Lürssen🇩🇪

Al Salamah Yacht

Al Salamah is a motor yacht with a length of 139.3m. The yacht's builder is Lürssen from Germany who delivered superyacht Al Salamah in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 23.5m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 12,234 GT.

The Al Salamah, previously named Mipos, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design, with naval architecture by Lürssen Yachts. Up to 40 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Al Salamah, and she also has accommodation for 94 crew members including the captain of Al Salamah. The yacht Al Salamah has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 21.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 840,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Al Salamah superyacht is listed as number 19th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Lürssen. The owner of yacht Al Salamah is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Al Salamah, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in Greece. Right now more than 5 yachts are under refit in Greece and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10454 refits worldwide.

Al Salamah is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Al Salamah was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Al Salamah has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Mipos

Dimensions

Overall length 139.3m (457'0")
Beam 23.5m (77'1")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 12234

Build

Builder Lürssen Yachts
Port Kiel
Country Germany
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Germanischer Lloyd AG
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Helipads 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 40
Guest cabins 22 Staterooms
Number of crew 94

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 21.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 840,000L (221,904.48g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 6540 8770 2
Total 13080 17540

Sales info

The 139.3m Lürssen motor yacht Al Salamah is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Al Salamah yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 139.3m Lürssen motor yacht Al Salamah is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Al Salamah yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement