Alaska of George Town
Ex: Aliska II
For sale
In operation
Length
43.9m
Volume
457 GT
Year
2004
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Alaska of George Town Yacht

Alaska of George Town is a motor yacht with a length of 43.9m. The yacht's builder is Shipworks Brisbane from Australia who delivered superyacht Alaska of George Town in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.26m, a draft of 2.05m and a volume of 457 GT.

The Alaska of George Town, previously named Aliska II, features exterior design by Bernie Cohen Design, while her interior was penned by Bernie Cohen Design, with naval architecture by Burness Corlett - Three Quays Limited. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Alaska of George Town, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Alaska of George Town. The yacht Alaska of George Town has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 13.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 70,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,580 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Alaska of George Town superyacht is listed as number 1521st. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Shipworks Brisbane. The owner of yacht Alaska of George Town is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 30 photos of yacht Alaska of George Town, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Alaska of George Town is currently for sale at an asking price of with Fraser . There are currently 2317 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Alaska of George Town was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 370 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Alaska of George Town has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2004-7-28 2006-4-14 Aliska II

Dimensions

Overall length 43.9m (144'0")
Length at waterline 39.95m (131'1")
Beam 8.26m (27'1")
Draught max. 2.05m (6'9")
Gross tonnage 457
Full load displacement 280

Build

Builder Shipworks Brisbane
Port Brisbane
Country Australia
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 3 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 13.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 70,000L (18,492.04g)
Water capacity 12,580L (3,323.284g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 671 900 2
Total 1342 1800

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Alaska of George Town yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Alaska of George Town yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement