Albula
Ex: Turmoil
In operation
Length
63.84m
Volume
1,397 GT
Year
2006

Albula Yacht

Albula is a motor yacht with a length of 63.84m. The yacht's builder is Royal Denship from Denmark who delivered superyacht Albula in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 12.1m, a draft of 3.5m and a volume of 1,397 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Turmoil, features exterior design by Ole Steen Knudsen A/S, while her interior was penned by Rune Design A/S, with naval architecture by Ole Steen Knudsen A/S. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Albula, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Albula. The yacht Albula has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.5 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht carries 274,000 liters of fuel on board, and 37,850 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Albula superyacht is listed as number 375th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Royal Denship. The owner of yacht Albula is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Albula, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021 Denmark. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Denmark and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10068 refits worldwide.

Albula is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Albula was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 572 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Albula has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2006-7 2017-3-21 Turmoil

Dimensions

Overall length 63.84m (209'5")
Beam 12.1m (39'8")
Draught max. 3.5m (11'6")
Gross tonnage 1397

Build

Builder Royal Denship A/S
Port Assens
Country Denmark
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.5 kn
Speed/range /6500 n/M
Fuel capacity 274,000L (72,383.128g)
Water capacity 37,850L (9,998.91g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B-A2 Diesel 1685 2260 2
Total 3371 4520

Sales info

The 63.84m Royal Denship motor yacht Albula is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Albula yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 63.84m Royal Denship motor yacht Albula is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Albula yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement