Altamar
Ex: Newmar
In operation
Length
26.82m
Volume
117 GT
Year
1988

Altamar Yacht

Altamar is a motor yacht with a length of 26.82m. The yacht's builder is Knight & Carver from United States who delivered superyacht Altamar in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 6.58m, a draft of 1.37m and a volume of 117 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Newmar, features exterior design by Knight & Carver, with naval architecture by Knight & Carver. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Altamar , and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Altamar. The yacht Altamar has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,142 liters of fuel on board, and 1,514 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Altamar superyacht is listed as number 7140th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Knight & Carver. The owner of yacht Altamar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Altamar . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2010.

Altamar is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Altamar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Newmar

Dimensions

Overall length 26.82m (87'12")
Beam 6.58m (21'7")
Draught max. 1.37m (4'6")
Gross tonnage 117
Net tonnage 94

Build

Builder Knight & Carver
Port San Diego, CA
Country United States
Year 1988

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 15,142L (4,000.092g)
Water capacity 1,514L (399.956g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412 Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Sales info

The 26.82m Knight & Carver motor yacht Altamar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Altamar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 26.82m Knight & Carver motor yacht Altamar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Altamar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement