Amaya
Ex: Thunder
In operation
Length
31.0m
Volume
141 GT
Year
2001
Built by
Maiora🇮🇹

Amaya Yacht

Amaya is a motor yacht with a length of 31.0m. The yacht's builder is Maiora from Italy who delivered superyacht Amaya in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 141 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Thunder, features exterior design by Roberto Del Re, while her interior was penned by Maiora, with naval architecture by Maiora. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Amaya , and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Amaya. The Maiora 31DP yacht Amaya has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 30.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,000 liters of fuel on board, and 2,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Amaya superyacht is listed as number 4944th. She is the 25th-largest yacht built by Maiora. The owner of Maiora 31DP yacht Amaya is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Amaya , and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Amaya is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2309 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Maiora 31DP yachts for sale in the world and 20 Maiora 31DP yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Amaya was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival . It is not known if yacht Amaya has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Thunder

Dimensions

Overall length 31.0m (101'8")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 141

Build

Builder Maiora
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Interior Maiora
Naval Maiora
Exterior Roberto Del Re

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 30.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)
Water capacity 2,500L (660.43g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1752 2350 2
Total 3505 4700

Sales info

The 31.0m Maiora motor yacht Amaya is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Amaya yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.0m Maiora motor yacht Amaya is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Amaya yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement