Amazon
Ex: Zolana
In operation
Length
33.0m
Volume
128 GT
Year
1949

Amazon Yacht

Amazon is a sailing yacht with a length of 33.0m. The yacht's builder is Aberg from Sweden who delivered superyacht Amazon in 1949. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 4.6m and a volume of 128 GT.

The Amazon, previously named Zolana,. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Amazon, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Amazon. The yacht Amazon has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/2400 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,000 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Amazon superyacht is listed as number 4028th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Aberg. The owner of yacht Amazon is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Amazon. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2005.

Amazon is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Amazon has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Zolana

Dimensions

Overall length 33.0m (108'3")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 4.6m (15'1")
Gross tonnage 128
Full load displacement 225

Build

Builder Aberg
Port Stockholm
Country Sweden
Year 1949

Materials

Hull Steel

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/2400 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 246 330 2
Total 492 660

Sales info

The 33.0m Aberg sailing yacht Amazon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Amazon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.0m Aberg sailing yacht Amazon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Amazon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement