Andaman Explorer
Ex: Marina
For sale
In operation
Length
61.54m
Volume
1,150 GT
Year
1963
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Andaman Explorer Yacht

Andaman Explorer is a motor yacht with a length of 61.54m. The yacht's builder is Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS from Norway who delivered superyacht Andaman Explorer in 1963. The superyacht has a beam of 10.0m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 1,150 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Marina, features naval architecture by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS. Up to 24 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Andaman Explorer , and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Andaman Explorer. The yacht Andaman Explorer has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Rolls-Royce Marine engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 132,000 liters of fuel on board, and 27,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Andaman Explorer superyacht is listed as number 431st. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS. The owner of yacht Andaman Explorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Andaman Explorer . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2006.

Andaman Explorer is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Andaman Explorer was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 576 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Andaman Explorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-1 Marina

Dimensions

Overall length 61.54m (201'11")
Length at waterline 55.0m (180'5")
Beam 10.0m (32'10")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 1150
Full load displacement 1153

Build

Builder Mjellem & Karlsen Verft AS
Port Bergen
Country Norway
Year 1963

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 24
Guest cabins 12 staterooms
Number of crew 17

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 132,000L (34,870.704g)
Water capacity 27,000L (7,132.644g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Rolls-Royce Marine Diesel 805 1080 2
Total 1611 2160

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Andaman Explorer yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Andaman Explorer yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Advertisement