Antara
Ex: Liberty and Tamsen
In operation
Length
46.5m
Volume
302 GT
Year
1991

Antara Yacht

Antara is a sailing yacht with a length of 46.5m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Antara in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 7.0m and a volume of 302 GT.

The Antara, previously named Tamsen, Liberty, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Antara, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Antara. The yacht Antara has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/4500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,100 liters of fuel on board, and 10,100 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Antara superyacht is listed as number 1285th. She is the 41st-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Antara is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 16 photos of yacht Antara, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Antara is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Antara was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 427 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Antara has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2002-5 2006-1 Tamsen
1991-7 2002-5 Liberty

Dimensions

Overall length 46.5m (152'7")
Length at waterline 35.41m (116'2")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught min. 3.35m (10'12")
Draught max. 7.0m (22'12")
Gross tonnage 302

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/4500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 41,100L (10,857.469g)
Water capacity 10,100L (2,668.137g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183-TC 91 Diesel 440 590 2
Total 880 1180

Sales info

The 46.5m Perini Navi sailing yacht Antara is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Antara yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.5m Perini Navi sailing yacht Antara is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Antara yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement