Antares
Ex: Antares of Grand Cayman
In operation
Length
40.0m
Volume
218 GT
Year
2005

Antares Yacht

Antares is a sailing yacht with a length of 40.0m. The yacht's builder is Royal Huisman from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Antares in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 8.77m, a draft of 4.25m and a volume of 218 GT.

The Antares, previously named Antares of Grand Cayman, features exterior design by Dixon Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Rhoades Young Design, with naval architecture by Dixon Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Antares, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Antares. The yacht Antares has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,921 liters of fuel on board, and 3,971 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Antares superyacht is listed as number 2129th. She is the 22nd-largest yacht built by Royal Huisman. The owner of yacht Antares is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Antares, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Antares is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Antares was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Antares has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Antares of Grand Cayman

Dimensions

Overall length 40.0m (131'3")
Length at waterline 33.75m (110'9")
Beam 8.77m (28'9")
Draught max. 4.25m (13'11")
Gross tonnage 218
Full load displacement 220

Build

Builder Royal Huisman Shipyard BV
Port Vollenhove
Country Netherlands
Year 2005

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 2 Twin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 16,921L (4,470.054g)
Water capacity 3,971L (1,049.027g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 2000 M70 Diesel 533 715 1
Total 533 715

Sales info

The 40.0m Royal Huisman sailing yacht Antares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Antares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.0m Royal Huisman sailing yacht Antares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Antares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement