Arctic P
Ex: Arctic and Arctic Research
In operation
Length
87.58m
Volume
2,610 GT
Year
1969

Arctic P Yacht

Arctic P is a motor yacht with a length of 87.58m. The yacht's builder is Schichau Unterweser AG from Germany who delivered superyacht Arctic P in 1969. The superyacht has a beam of 14.3m, a draft of 6.3m and a volume of 2,610 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Arctic Research, Arctic, features exterior design by Kusch Yachts, while her interior was penned by Oliver Design , with naval architecture by Schichau Unterweser AG. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Arctic P, and she also has accommodation for 25 crew members including the captain of Arctic P. The yacht Arctic P has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 1,400,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Arctic P superyacht is listed as number 120th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Schichau Unterweser AG. The owner of yacht Arctic P is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 32 photos of yacht Arctic P, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Arctic P is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2068 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Arctic P was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 826 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Arctic P has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1994 Arctic Research
1993 Arctic

Dimensions

Overall length 87.58m (287'4")
Length at waterline 78.0m (255'11")
Beam 14.3m (46'11")
Draught max. 6.3m (20'8")
Gross tonnage 2610
Net tonnage 783

Build

Builder Schichau Unterweser AG
Port Bremerhaven
Country Germany
Year 1969

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 25

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range /20000 n/M
Fuel capacity 1,400,000L (369,840.8g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG RBV 12M 640 Diesel 4853 6508 2
Total 9706 13016

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 87.58m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Arctic P is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Arctic P yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 87.58m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Arctic P is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Arctic P yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement