Ares
Ex: Ares
In operation
Length
33.5m
Volume
163 GT
Year
2005

Ares Yacht

Ares is a motor yacht with a length of 33.5m. The yacht's builder is Overmarine from Italy who delivered superyacht Ares in 2005. The superyacht has a beam of 7.12m, a draft of 1.3m and a volume of 163 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Ares, features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design, while her interior was penned by Overmarine Group SPA, with naval architecture by Andrea Bacigalupo and Overmarine Group SPA. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ares, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Ares. The Mangusta 108 yacht Ares has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 35.0 kn and a top speed of 40.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 35.0 kn. The yacht carries 14,000 liters of fuel on board, and 1,900 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ares superyacht is listed as number 3956th. She is the 54th-largest yacht built by Overmarine. The owner of Mangusta 108 yacht Ares is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. , On SuperYacht Times she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Ares is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 11 Mangusta 108 yachts for sale in the world and 29 Mangusta 108 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. It is not known if yacht Ares has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2005 Ares

Dimensions

Overall length 33.5m (109'11")
Beam 7.12m (23'4")
Draught max. 1.3m (4'3")
Gross tonnage 163
Full load displacement 94

Build

Builder Overmarine Group SPA
Port Massarosa
Country Italy
Year 2005

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 1 Twin + 1 Pullman
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 40.0 kn
Cruise speed 35.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 14,000L (3,698.408g)
Water capacity 1,900L (501.927g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Waterjet 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2051 2750 2
Total 4101 5500

Sales info

The 33.5m Overmarine motor yacht Ares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.5m Overmarine motor yacht Ares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement