Argo
Ex: G. Whiz
In operation
Length
33.0m
Volume
141 GT
Year
1989

Argo Yacht

Argo is a motor yacht with a length of 33.0m. The yacht's builder is Brooke Marine from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Argo in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 1.2m and a volume of 141 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named G. Whiz, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Renato "Sonny" Levi. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Argo, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Argo. The yacht Argo has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 30.0 kn and a top speed of 46.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 30.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,500 liters of fuel on board, and 2,150 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Argo superyacht is listed as number 4171st. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Brooke Marine. The owner of yacht Argo is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Argo, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2012.

Argo is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Argo was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 828 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Argo has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1989 2018-2 G. Whiz

Dimensions

Overall length 33.0m (108'3")
Length at waterline 24.0m (78'9")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 1.2m (3'11")
Gross tonnage 141
Full load displacement 93

Build

Builder Brooke Marine Ltd.
Port Lowesoft
Country United Kingdom
Year 1989

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 46.0 kn
Cruise speed 30.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,500L (3,302.15g)
Water capacity 2,150L (567.97g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Surface drives 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 396 TB94 Diesel 2610 3500 2
Total 5220 7000

Sales info

The 33.0m Brooke Marine motor yacht Argo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Argo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.0m Brooke Marine motor yacht Argo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Argo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement