Armada
Ex: Prima
In operation
Length
53.7m
Volume
838 GT
Year
2011

Armada Yacht

Armada is a motor yacht with a length of 53.7m. The yacht's builder is Columbus Yachts from Italy who delivered superyacht Armada in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 10.2m, a draft of 3.3m and a volume of 838 GT.

The Armada, previously named Prima, features exterior design by Hydro Tec , while her interior was penned by Design Studio Spadolini S.r.l, with naval architecture by Hydro Tec . Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Armada, and she also has accommodation for 13 crew members including the captain of Armada. The yacht Armada has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 119,200 liters of fuel on board, and 32,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Armada superyacht is listed as number 736th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Columbus Yachts. The owner of yacht Armada is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Armada, and she is featured in 15 yacht news articles.

Armada is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Armada was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 384 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Armada has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011-6-20 2016-6-1 Prima

Dimensions

Overall length 53.7m (176'2")
Length at waterline 46.45m (152'5")
Beam 10.2m (33'6")
Draught max. 3.3m (10'10")
Gross tonnage 838
Full load displacement 700

Build

Builder Columbus Yachts
Port Naples
Country Italy
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 119,200L (31,489.302g)
Water capacity 32,800L (8,664.842g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M60 Diesel 1760 2360 2
Total 3520 4720

Sales info

The 53.7m Columbus Yachts motor yacht Armada is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Armada yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.7m Columbus Yachts motor yacht Armada is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Armada yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement