Asahi
Ex: Vairea, Kalikobass II, and Ocean's Seven 2
For sale
In operation
Length
31.8m
Volume
102 GT
Year
1998
Built by
Tréhard🇫🇷
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Asahi Yacht

Asahi is a sailing yacht with a length of 31.8m. The yacht's builder is Tréhard from France who delivered superyacht Asahi in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 7.4m, a draft of 3.7m and a volume of 102 GT.

The Asahi, previously named Ocean's Seven 2, Kalikobass II, Vairea, features exterior design by Groupe Fauroux, with naval architecture by Groupe Fauroux. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Asahi, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Asahi. The yacht Asahi has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 23.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 5,850 liters of fuel on board, and 1,950 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Asahi superyacht is listed as number 4724th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Tréhard. The owner of yacht Asahi is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Asahi, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Asahi is currently for sale at an asking price of with Bernard Gallay Yacht Brokerage. There are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Asahi was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival . It is not known if yacht Asahi has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010 2019 Ocean's Seven 2
2004 2010 Kalikobass II
1998 2004 Vairea

Dimensions

Overall length 31.8m (104'4")
Length on deck 27.43m (89'12")
Length at waterline 28.1m (92'2")
Beam 7.4m (24'3")
Draught max. 3.7m (12'2")
Gross tonnage 102
Full load displacement 87

Build

Builder Tréhard Marine
Port Antibes
Country France
Year 1998

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 23.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 535m2
Fuel capacity 5,850L (1,545.406g)
Water capacity 1,950L (515.135g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 283 380 1
Total 283 380

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Asahi yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Asahi yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement