Ascari
Ex: Cover Drive and Birgitta
For sale
In operation
Length
36.57m
Volume
197 GT
Year
2003
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Ascari Yacht

Ascari is a motor yacht with a length of 36.57m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Ascari in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 7.32m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 197 GT.

The sport boat yacht, previously named Birgitta, Cover Drive, features exterior design by Nuvolari Lenard, while her interior was penned by Nuvolari Lenard, with naval architecture by Palmer Johnson Yachts. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ascari, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Ascari. The Palmer Johnson 120 yacht Ascari has a aluminium hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 24.0 kn and a top speed of 28.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht carries 26,500 liters of fuel on board, and 3,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ascari superyacht is listed as number 2829th. She is the 43rd-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of Palmer Johnson 120 yacht Ascari is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 54 photos of yacht Ascari, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Ascari is currently for sale at an asking price of with Aquazeal, Yacht Access. There are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Palmer Johnson 120 yachts for sale in the world and 7 Palmer Johnson 120 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Ascari was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 506 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Ascari has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Birgitta
Cover Drive

Dimensions

Overall length 36.57m (119'12")
Beam 7.32m (24'0")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 197
Full load displacement 145

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Sport Boat
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 28.0 kn
Cruise speed 24.0 kn
Speed/range /900 n/M
Fuel capacity 26,500L (7,000.558g)
Water capacity 3,800L (1,003.854g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M90 Diesel 2051 2750 2
Total 4101 5500

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Ascari yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Ascari yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement