SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Aschanti IV of Vegesack Yacht

The 34.8m Aschanti IV of Vegesack yacht (ex: Aschanti of Saba) was built in 1954 by Burmester. She features an exterior design by Henry Gruber. She cruises at 9.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Previous names

From To Name
Aschanti of Saba
Marie Pierre
Afaneti
Aschanti IV

Dimensions

Overall length 34.8m (114'2")
Length on deck 31.5m (103'4")
Length at waterline 24.0m (78'9")
Beam 6.2m (20'4")
Draught max. 4.1m (13'5")
Gross tonnage 178
Full load displacement 140

Build

Port Bremen
Country Germany
Year 1954

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Wood

Design

naval Henry Gruber
exterior Henry Gruber

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
For charter No

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins Owner: 1 double Guests: 2 twin + 1 double cabin
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 8,500L (2,245.462g)
Water capacity 5,200L (1,373.694g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 373 500 1
Total 373 500

Sales info

The 34.8m Burmester sailing yacht Aschanti IV of Vegesack is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aschanti IV of Vegesack yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 34.8m Burmester sailing yacht Aschanti IV of Vegesack is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aschanti IV of Vegesack yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Ashanti IV of Vegesack yacht in Port de Soller
Ashanti IV of Vegesack yacht in Port de Soller

All Burmester yachts (2)