Asgard
Ex: Hetairos
For sale
In operation
Length
42.84m
Volume
120 GT
Year
1993
Asking price

Asgard Yacht

Asgard is a sailing yacht with a length of 42.84m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Asgard in 1993. The superyacht has a beam of 8.48m, a draft of 8.7m and a volume of 120 GT.

The Asgard, previously named Hetairos, features exterior design by Bruce King Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by Bruce King Yacht Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Asgard, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Asgard. The yacht Asgard has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Asgard superyacht is listed as number 1696th. She is the 32nd-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Asgard is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Asgard, and she is featured in 11 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Asgard is currently for sale at an asking price of with Camper & Nicholsons International. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Asgard was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 426 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Asgard has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Hetairos

Dimensions

Overall length 42.84m (140'7")
Length on deck 38.25m (125'6")
Length at waterline 30.5m (100'1")
Beam 8.48m (27'10")
Draught min. 3.0m (9'10")
Draught max. 8.7m (28'7")
Gross tonnage 120
Full load displacement 197

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1993

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE92 Diesel 735 986 1
Total 735 986

Sales info

Asking price

Asgard yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
GET IN TOUCH

Asgard yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement