Asolare
Ex: Scheherazade
In operation
Length
47.15m
Volume
208 GT
Year
2004
Built by
Hodgdon🇺🇸

Asolare Yacht

Asolare is a sailing yacht with a length of 47.15m. The yacht's builder is Hodgdon from United States who delivered superyacht Asolare in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.72m, a draft of 4.66m and a volume of 208 GT.

The Asolare, previously named Scheherazade, features exterior design by Bruce King Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Winch Design, with naval architecture by Bruce King Yacht Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Asolare The yacht Asolare has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,800 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Asolare superyacht is listed as number 1221st. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Hodgdon. The owner of yacht Asolare is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 37 photos of yacht Asolare, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles.

Asolare is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Asolare was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 429 yachts that were sold in 2013. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show, Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Asolare has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2004 2014 Scheherazade

Dimensions

Overall length 47.15m (154'8")
Length at waterline 36.15m (118'7")
Beam 8.72m (28'7")
Draught max. 4.66m (15'3")
Gross tonnage 208

Build

Builder Hodgdon Yachts
Port East Boothbay, Maine
Country United States
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Max. charter guests 6
Guest cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 924m2
Fuel capacity 18,800L (4,966.434g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 720 966 1
Total 720 966

Sales info

The 47.15m Hodgdon sailing yacht Asolare is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Asolare yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.15m Hodgdon sailing yacht Asolare is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Asolare yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement