Asteria
Ex: Asteri
In operation
Length
49.0m
Volume
669 GT
Year
1970

Asteria Yacht

Asteria is a motor yacht with a length of 49.0m. The yacht's builder is Anastassiades & Tsortanides from Greece who delivered superyacht Asteria in 1970. The superyacht has a beam of 9.6m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 669 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Asteri, features exterior design by Pieter Beeldsnijder Design, with naval architecture by Anastassiades & Tsortanides. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Asteria, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Asteria. The yacht Asteria has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/7000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 180,000 liters of fuel on board, and 70,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Asteria superyacht is listed as number 1052nd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Anastassiades & Tsortanides. The owner of yacht Asteria is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Asteria, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in United States. Right now more than 15 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9794 refits worldwide.

Asteria is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2336 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Asteria was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 819 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Asteria has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Asteri

Dimensions

Overall length 49.0m (160'9")
Length at waterline 43.0m (141'1")
Beam 9.6m (31'6")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 669

Build

Builder Anastassiades & Tsortanides
Port Perama
Country Greece
Year 1970

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 180,000L (47,550.96g)
Water capacity 70,000L (18,492.04g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B Diesel 1380 1851 1
Total 1380 1851

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 49.0m Anastassiades & Tsortanides motor yacht Asteria is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Asteria yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.0m Anastassiades & Tsortanides motor yacht Asteria is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Asteria yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement