Astra Ultima
Ex: Philante IX, Philante, and Philosophy
In operation
Length
42.06m
Volume
302 GT
Year
1991

Astra Ultima Yacht

Astra Ultima is a motor yacht with a length of 42.06m. The yacht's builder is Brooke Marine from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Astra Ultima in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 7.77m, a draft of 2.25m and a volume of 302 GT.

The Astra Ultima, previously named Philosophy, Philante, Philante IX, features exterior design by Don Shead Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by H2 Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Don Shead Yacht Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Astra Ultima, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Astra Ultima. The yacht Astra Ultima has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,000 liters of fuel on board, and 7,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Astra Ultima superyacht is listed as number 1738th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Brooke Marine. The owner of yacht Astra Ultima is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Astra Ultima, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2010.

Astra Ultima is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Astra Ultima was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 538 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Astra Ultima has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-10 Philosophy
Philante
Philante IX

Dimensions

Overall length 42.06m (137'12")
Length at waterline 33.0m (108'3")
Beam 7.77m (25'6")
Draught max. 2.25m (7'5")
Gross tonnage 302
Full load displacement 167

Build

Builder Brooke Marine Ltd.
Port Lowestoft
Country United Kingdom
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 41,000L (10,831.052g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 10V 2000 M92 Diesel 694 931 2
Total 1388 1862

Sales info

The 42.06m Brooke Marine motor yacht Astra Ultima is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Astra Ultima yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.06m Brooke Marine motor yacht Astra Ultima is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Astra Ultima yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement