SuperYacht Times logo Market intelligence promo small
Market Intelligence
Latest news

Aurora Borealis Yacht

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Aurora Borealis yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

The 67.6m Aurora Borealis yacht (ex: Waka) was built in 2019 by Amels. She features an exterior design by Tim Heywood and an interior by Winch. She cruises at 14.0 kn and reaches a top speed of 17.0 kn. She can sleep up to 14 guests taken care of by a crew of 16.

Previous names

From To Name
Waka

Dimensions

Overall length 67.6m (221'9")
Length at waterline 61.39m (201'5")
Beam 12.28m (40'3")
Draught max. 3.85m (12'8")
Gross tonnage 1518

Build

Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 2019

Materials

Hull
Steel
Superstructure
Aluminium

Design

naval Amels
exterior Tim Heywood Design Ltd.
interior Winch Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 16

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range 12.6/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 157,600L (41,633.507g)
Water capacity 36,400L (9,615.861g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516B DITA Diesel 1939 2600 2
Total 3878 5200

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Aurora Borealis yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Aurora Borealis yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info button to report any changes in the sales information.

Advertisement

Photos

Aurora Borealis yacht cruising
Aurora Borealis yacht at night stern

All Amels yachts (51)

Amels yachts for sale (14)