SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Avalon Yacht

The 33m Avalon yacht (ex: Gleam) was built in 1986 by Southern Pacific. She features an exterior design by Ron Holland and an interior by Ron Holland. She cruises at 10 knots and reaches a top speed of 12.0 kn. She can sleep up to 6 guests taken care of by a crew of 5.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Gleam

Dimensions

Overall length 32.92m (108'0")
Length at waterline 28.26m (92'9")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 106
Full load displacement 105

Build

Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1986

Materials

Hull
Aluminium
Superstructure
Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3 Cabins
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,463L (2,499.86g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 Diesel 160 215 2
Total 321 430

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:

Sales info

For sale
Asking price
Yacht listed for sale by:
Advertisement

Photos

Avalon in the Caribbean
Avalon in the Caribbean