Axis
Ex: Fast & Furious
In operation
Length
55.3m
Volume
465 GT
Year
2016

Axis Yacht

Axis is a motor yacht with a length of 55.3m. The yacht's builder is Damen Yachting from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Axis in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 9.25m, a draft of 2.65m and a volume of 465 GT.

The support yacht yacht, previously named Fast & Furious, features exterior design by Damen Yachting, with naval architecture by Damen Yachting. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Axis, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Axis. The Damen YS 5009 yacht Axis has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 4 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 230,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Axis superyacht is listed as number 639th. She is the 12th-largest yacht built by Damen Yachting. The owner of Damen YS 5009 yacht Axis is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Axis, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Axis is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Damen YS 5009 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Axis was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, The Superyacht Experience Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Axis has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-8-3 2017-1-1 Fast & Furious

Dimensions

Overall length 55.3m (181'5")
Beam 9.25m (30'4")
Draught max. 2.65m (8'8")
Gross tonnage 465

Build

Builder Damen Yachting
Port Gorinchem
Country Netherlands
Year 2016

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 230,000L (60,759.56g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 4

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B Diesel 1134 1521 4
Total 4537 6084

Sales info

The 55.3m Damen Yachting motor yacht Axis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Axis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.3m Damen Yachting motor yacht Axis is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Axis yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement