Azteca
Ex: Azteca, Mi Alicia, and Lionwind
In operation
Length
46.6m
Volume
435 GT
Year
1983

Azteca Yacht

Azteca is a motor yacht with a length of 46.6m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Azteca in 1983. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 435 GT.

The Azteca, previously named Lionwind, Mi Alicia, Azteca, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Azteca, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Azteca. The yacht Azteca has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 19.0 kn and a top speed of 22.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Azteca superyacht is listed as number 1264th. She is the 122nd-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Azteca is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Azteca, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2002.

Azteca is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Azteca was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1328 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Azteca has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lionwind
Mi Alicia
Azteca

Dimensions

Overall length 46.6m (152'11")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 435

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1983

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Double cabins, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 19.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 538 TE82 Diesel 2200 2950 2
Total 4400 5900

Sales info

The 46.6m Feadship motor yacht Azteca is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Azteca yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.6m Feadship motor yacht Azteca is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Azteca yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement