Balkan
Ex: Luisamay
In operation
Length
31.5m
Volume
161 GT
Year
2007
Built by
Falcon🇮🇹

Balkan Yacht

Balkan is a motor yacht with a length of 31.5m. The yacht's builder is Falcon from Italy who delivered superyacht Balkan in 2007. The superyacht has a beam of 6.5m, a draft of 2.2m and a volume of 161 GT.

The Balkan, previously named Luisamay, features exterior design by Falcon Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Falcon Yachts S.r.l.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Balkan, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Balkan. The Falcon 102 yacht Balkan has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 25.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 20.0/440 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 10,500 liters of fuel on board, and 2,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Balkan superyacht is listed as number 4655th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Falcon. The owner of Falcon 102 yacht Balkan is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 30 photos of yacht Balkan, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Balkan is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Falcon 102 yachts for sale in the world and 7 Falcon 102 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Balkan was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 784 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Balkan has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-6 Luisamay

Dimensions

Overall length 31.5m (103'4")
Beam 6.5m (21'4")
Draught max. 2.2m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 161
Full load displacement 100

Build

Builder Falcon Yachts S.r.l.
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2007

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 2 Double cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range 20.0/440 n/M
Fuel capacity 10,500L (2,773.806g)
Water capacity 2,500L (660.43g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1491 1999 2
Total 2981 3998

Sales info

The 31.5m Falcon motor yacht Balkan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Balkan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.5m Falcon motor yacht Balkan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Balkan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement