Barents
Ex: Lionheart, Cuor di Leone, Lumiere, and Sotavento
In operation
Length
49.95m
Volume
496 GT
Year
1999

Barents Yacht

Barents is a motor yacht with a length of 49.95m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Barents in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 496 GT.

The Barents, previously named Sotavento, Lumiere, Cuor di Leone, Lionheart, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Stefano Natucci, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Barents, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Barents. The Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Barents has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.5 kn and a top speed of 18.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.5 kn. The yacht carries 82,900 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Barents superyacht is listed as number 921st. She is the 57th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Barents is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 45 photos of yacht Barents, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Barents is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Benetti Golden Bay Series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Barents was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 904 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show, Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Barents has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019-4 2020-6 Sotavento
2013-12 2019-4 Lumiere
2009-8 2013-12 Cuor di Leone
Lionheart

Dimensions

Overall length 49.95m (163'11")
Length at waterline 42.0m (137'10")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 496
Full load displacement 428

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Stefano Natucci
Interior Stefano Natucci

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Double cabins, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.5 kn
Cruise speed 16.5 kn
Speed/range /3800 n/M
Fuel capacity 82,900L (21,899.859g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1687 2262 2
Total 3374 4524

Sales info

The 49.95m Benetti motor yacht Barents is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Barents yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.95m Benetti motor yacht Barents is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Barents yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement