Basrah Breeze
Ex: Qadissiyat Saddam, Al Yamamah, and Ocean Breeze
In operation
Length
82.0m
Volume
2,282 GT
Year
1981

Basrah Breeze Yacht

Basrah Breeze is a motor yacht with a length of 82.0m. The yacht's builder is Helsingor Vaerft from Denmark who delivered superyacht Basrah Breeze in 1981. The superyacht has a beam of 13.0m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 2,282 GT.

The Basrah Breeze, previously named Ocean Breeze, Al Yamamah, Qadissiyat Saddam, features exterior design by Helsingor Vaerft, with naval architecture by Helsingor Vaerft. Up to 28 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Basrah Breeze, and she also has accommodation for 35 crew members including the captain of Basrah Breeze. The yacht Basrah Breeze has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 18.0 kn and a top speed of 19.3 kn. The yacht has a speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht carries 213,900 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Basrah Breeze superyacht is listed as number 159th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Helsingor Vaerft. The owner of yacht Basrah Breeze is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Basrah Breeze, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Basrah Breeze is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Basrah Breeze was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 409 yachts that were sold in 2008. It is not known if yacht Basrah Breeze has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Ocean Breeze
Al Yamamah
Qadissiyat Saddam

Dimensions

Overall length 82.0m (269'0")
Beam 13.0m (42'8")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 2282
Full load displacement 1660

Build

Builder Helsingor Vaerft
Port Helsingor
Country Denmark
Year 1981

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 28
Guest cabins 1 Master, 9 Double, 4 Twin
Number of crew 35

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.3 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 213,900L (56,506.391g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 2237 3000 2
Total 4474 6000

Sales info

The 82.0m Helsingor Vaerft motor yacht Basrah Breeze is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Basrah Breeze yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 82.0m Helsingor Vaerft motor yacht Basrah Breeze is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Basrah Breeze yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement