Batavia
Ex: Moon Sand
In operation
Length
41.15m
Volume
371 GT
Year
2004

Batavia Yacht

Batavia is a motor yacht with a length of 41.15m. The yacht's builder is Sovereign from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Batavia in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.43m, a draft of 2.08m and a volume of 371 GT.

The Batavia, previously named Moon Sand, features exterior design by Setzer Design Group, with naval architecture by Setzer Design Group. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Batavia, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Batavia. The yacht Batavia has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 33,198 liters of fuel on board, and 7,570 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Batavia superyacht is listed as number 1929th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Sovereign. The owner of yacht Batavia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Batavia, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Batavia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Batavia was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Batavia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Moon Sand

Dimensions

Overall length 41.15m (135'0")
Beam 8.43m (27'8")
Draught max. 2.08m (6'10")
Gross tonnage 371
Full load displacement 205

Build

Builder Sovereign Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 2004

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 33,198L (8,769.982g)
Water capacity 7,570L (1,999.782g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2069 2775 2
Total 4139 5550

Sales info

The 41.15m Sovereign motor yacht Batavia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Batavia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.15m Sovereign motor yacht Batavia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Batavia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement