Beast
Ex: Reel Tight
In operation
Length
24.38m
Volume
87 GT
Year
2001

Beast Yacht

Beast is a motor yacht with a length of 24.38m. The yacht's builder is Merritt Boats & Engine Works from United States who delivered superyacht Beast in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 6.17m, a draft of 1.68m and a volume of 87 GT.

The sport fisherman yacht, previously named Reel Tight, features exterior design by Marine Group Boat Works, while her interior was penned by Marine Group Boat Works, with naval architecture by Marine Group Boat Works. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Beast The yacht Beast has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 30.0 kn and a top speed of 36.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 30.0 kn. The yacht carries 13,249 liters of fuel on board, and 1,893 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Beast superyacht is listed as number 8624th. She is the 13th-largest yacht built by Merritt Boats & Engine Works. The owner of yacht Beast is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Beast.

Beast is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2310 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Beast was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1248 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Beast has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019 Reel Tight

Dimensions

Overall length 24.38m (79'12")
Beam 6.17m (20'3")
Draught max. 1.68m (5'6")
Gross tonnage 87
Net tonnage 79

Build

Builder Merritt Boats & Engine Works
Port Pompano Beach
Country United States
Year 2001

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Sport Fisherman
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 36.0 kn
Cruise speed 30.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 13,249L (3,500.015g)
Water capacity 1,893L (500.078g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M91 Diesel 1491 2000 2
Total 2983 4000

Sales info

The 24.38m Merritt Boats & Engine Works motor yacht Beast is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Beast yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.38m Merritt Boats & Engine Works motor yacht Beast is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Beast yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement