Belumbury
Ex: Vayu, Vrede II, Nordlight V , Pyxis , and Orcarina
In operation
Length
27.79m
Volume
125 GT
Year
1968
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Belumbury Yacht

Belumbury is a motor yacht with a length of 27.79m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Belumbury in 1968. The superyacht has a beam of 6.0m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 125 GT.

The Belumbury, previously named Orcarina, Pyxis, Nordlight V, Vrede II, Vayu, features exterior design by Benetti SpA, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Belumbury, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Belumbury. The yacht Belumbury has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Belumbury superyacht is listed as number 6809th. She is the 322nd-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of yacht Belumbury is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Belumbury. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Belumbury is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1752 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Belumbury was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 833 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Belumbury has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Orcarina
2019 Pyxis
Nordlight V
Vrede II
Vayu

Dimensions

Overall length 27.79m (91'2")
Beam 6.0m (19'8")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 125

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1968

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Benetti SpA
Exterior Benetti SpA

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 71 Diesel 559 750 2
Total 1119 1500

Sales info

The 27.79m Benetti motor yacht Belumbury is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Belumbury yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 27.79m Benetti motor yacht Belumbury is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Belumbury yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement