SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Bessie Ellen Yacht

The 35m Bessie Ellen yacht (ex: Forsoget) was built in 1906 by Kelly Yachts. She cruises at 8 knots and reaches a top speed of 9.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 6.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Forsoget
Bessie Ellen

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Length on deck 25.6m (83'12")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 2.9m (9'6")
Gross tonnage 98

Build

Port Plymouth
Country United Kingdom
Year 1906

Materials

Hull
Wood
Superstructure
Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 9.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta Diesel 231 310 1
Total 231 310

Sales info

The 35.05m Kelly Yachts sailing yacht Bessie Ellen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bessie Ellen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m Kelly Yachts sailing yacht Bessie Ellen is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bessie Ellen yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement