BG
Ex: Charade
For sale
In operation
Length
47.7m
Volume
515 GT
Year
1990
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

BG Yacht

BG is a motor yacht with a length of 47.7m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht BG in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 8.8m, a draft of 2.93m and a volume of 515 GT.

The BG, previously named Charade, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by McMillen Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht BG, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of BG. The yacht BG has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 69,800 liters of fuel on board, and 19,100 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, BG superyacht is listed as number 1154th. She is the 109th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht BG is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 23 photos of yacht BG, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021 Thailand. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Thailand and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10565 refits worldwide.

BG is currently for sale at an asking price of with Burgess. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht BG was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht BG has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-5-10 Charade

Dimensions

Overall length 47.7m (156'6")
Beam 8.8m (28'10")
Draught max. 2.93m (9'7")
Gross tonnage 515

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 69,800L (18,439.206g)
Water capacity 19,100L (5,045.685g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 675 905 2
Total 1350 1810

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

BG yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

BG yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement