Big Eagle
Ex: Al Olaya, Gran Mudder, Lady Angela, Papa's Place, and Lady Angela
In operation
Length
52.43m
Volume
399 GT
Year
1980

Big Eagle Yacht

Big Eagle is a motor yacht with a length of 52.43m. The yacht's builder is Mie Zosen from Japan who delivered superyacht Big Eagle in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 7.8m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 399 GT.

The Big Eagle, previously named Lady Angela, Papa's Place, Lady Angela, Gran Mudder, Al Olaya, features exterior design by Mie Zosen, while her interior was penned by Puleo Inc. / International Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Mie Zosen. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Big Eagle, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Big Eagle. The yacht Big Eagle has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 104,000 liters of fuel on board, and 32,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Big Eagle superyacht is listed as number 746th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Mie Zosen. The owner of yacht Big Eagle is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Big Eagle, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Big Eagle is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Big Eagle was last sold in 1977. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 19 yachts that were sold in 1977. It is not known if yacht Big Eagle has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Lady Angela
Papa's Place
Lady Angela
Gran Mudder
Al Olaya

Dimensions

Overall length 52.43m (172'0")
Beam 7.8m (25'7")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 399

Build

Builder Mie Zosen
Port Yokkaichi
Country Japan
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 3 Twin
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /5500 n/M
Fuel capacity 104,000L (27,473.888g)
Water capacity 32,000L (8,453.504g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel Diesel 671 900 2
Total 1342 1800

Sales info

The 52.43m Mie Zosen motor yacht Big Eagle is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Big Eagle yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 52.43m Mie Zosen motor yacht Big Eagle is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Big Eagle yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement